Delegates to Other Bodies

Coastal-south.jpg

List of delegates to other bodies

The following table lists Council delegates who are involved in non-Council committees.

Committee/Association Meetings Councillors Elected Nature of Appointment Delegates
Civic Risk Mutual Quarterly Clr Honey Council 1 Councillor and General Manager
Cleary Bros Community Consultative Committee As required

Clr Sloan

(Alt Clr Westhoff)

Council 2 Councillors
Friends of Kiama Library Monthly

Clr Rice

(Alt Clr Way)

Council 1 Councillor and Alternate
Healthy Cities Illawarra Management Committee and International Healthy Cities Alliance (including Australian Chapter Quarterly and as required

Clr Honey

(Alt Clr Rice)

As Mayor Mayor and Alternate
Illawarra Academy of Sport Bi-monthly Clr Way Delegate 1 Councillor and Director Community Services as alternate
Illawarra Bush Fire Management Committee Quarterly Clr Watson Councillor Delegate, Staff 1 Councillor and Director Engineering and Works
Illawarra Connection   Clr Steel Council 1 Councillor
Illawarra District Weeds Authority Quarterly Clr Rice Council 1 Councillor and alternate being Landscape Officer
Illawarra Landcare Coordinating Committee Monthly Clr Rice Council 1 Councillor
Illawarra Regional Airport Management Advisory Committee As required Clr Honey As Mayor Mayor
Illawarra Regional Information Service Quarterly Clr Reilly
Delegate 1 Councillor
Illawarra Rural Fire District Service Agreement Committee Quarterly Clr Watson Councillor Delegate, Staff 1 Councillor and Director Engineering and Works
Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation Bi-monthly

Clrs Honey and Reilly

(Alt Clr Sloan)

Councillor Delegate 2 Councillors and General Manager
 Joint Regional Planning Panel
As required
Clrs Honey and Sloan
Council delegates
Mayor, 1 Councillor and 1 Alternate (Michael Forsyth)
Kiama and District Sports Association Bi-monthly Clr Way Council 1 Councillor and Director Engineering and Works
Kiama Liquor Accord As required Clrs Brown and Watson Council delegate 2 Councillors and Road Safety Officer
 Mutual Management Services
Quaterly Clr Honey
As Mayor
Mayor
NSW Public Library South East Zone Committee Quarterly Clr Rice Council delegate 1 Councillor, Director Corporate, Commercial and Community Services and Manager Library Services
South Coast Co-operative Library Service Annually Clr Rice Council 1 Councillor
Sydney Catchment Authority’s Local Government Reference Panel As required

Clr Sloan

(Alt Clr Westhoff)

1 Councillor, 1 Staff 1 Councillor, 1 Alternate and Director Environmental Services