Report illegal dumping

Illegal dumping is an offence under the Protection of the Environment Operations Act 1997.

It is when waste larger than litter is unlawfully dumped onto land. 

It includes waste material dumped, tipped, or deposited onto private or public land where no licence or approval exists to accept the waste. 

Illegal dumping can range from small bags of rubbish in an urban environment, to large scale illegal landfills. 

Offenders can be subject to fines of a minimum $1,000.



Call the Illegal Dumping Hotline

On 131 555.

Alternatively phone Council on (02) 4232 0444.