Awards

Enter content here.

Surname Name Suburb  Award Citation Date
 Alcock Harold Desmond Gerringong Centenary Medal For service to the community through sport and the  Returned and Services League  01/01/2001
 Alexander Franklin John  Jamberoo OAM  For service to the communities within the Kiama region, particularly through the NSW Rural Fire Service and the State Emergency Service, and to the Scouting movement  26/01/2000
 Barbato Dr Michael Patrick Kiama OAM For service to medicine in the palliative care field 26/01/2008
 Barr Dr Robert Arthur Kiama Downs AM For significant service to engineering, particularly electrical energy supply and distribution 10/06/2013
 Beasley Patrick Edward  Jerrara Centenary Medal For service to the community 01/06/2001
 Bradley James Kiama Downs OAM In recognition of service to surf life saving 12/06/1989
 Brennan Lina Thalassa Kiama Downs OAM For service to the community of Kiama, particularly through Meals on Wheels and groups supporting the aged 10/06/2002
 Brookfield The Reverend John Warren Kiama Heights OAM For service to the community, particularly in the areas of Aboriginal education and reconciliation, migrant assistance and the provision of housing for the disadvantaged  10/06/2002
 Camarda Colleen Agnes Jamberoo Centenary Medal For service to the community through promotion of employment and business 01/01/2001
 Campbell Arthur Alexander Kiama OAM For service to the Kiama-Gerringong community through local government, church and ex-service organisations 14/06/2010
Campbell William Harry Minnamurra OAM For service to children and young people, particularly through the provision of crisis accommodation 14/06/2010
Chittick Winifred Elizabeth Jamberoo  OAM For service to the community of Kiama 11/06/2018
 Coady  John Desmond Kiama Downs Sports Medal Nominee has had an outstanding playing record and for 16 years has served golf in Illawarra  22/06/2000
 Connellan  Malcolm Ernest Kiama Downs Fire Service Medal    09/06/2014
 Cooper Thomas William Jamberoo OAM For service to the community of the Illawarra region through emergency services and sporting organisations  26/01/2005
 Cooper Thomas William Jamberoo National Medal    22/02/1994
 Cornwell  John Hindmarsh Kiama Centenary Medal For service to the community as a designer in the council's municipal flag competition  01/01/2001
 Cronin  Michael William Toolijooa Centenary Medal For service to Australian society through the sport of Rugby League  01/01/2001
 Cronin Michael William Toolijooa OAM In recognition of service to the sport of Rugby League Football  10/06/1985
 Dalby John Charles Kiama OAM For service to the community through St John Ambulance Australia 08/06/2009
Darlington Diana Norma Gerringong OAM For service to education, particularly in the establishment of the St Peter's Anglican Primary School and the Broughton Anglican College at Campbelltown  26/01/2001
Davey Leslie Thomas  Kiama Downs OAM For service to the community of Kiama through a range of heritage, environment and service organisations, and to local government 12/06/2006
Degenhardt Dr Leoni Marilyn Gerroa OAM For significant service to education through the independent schools sector 26/01/2020
East Lesley Eileen Jamberoo OAM For service to the community, particularly through the mentoring of youth and through a range of charitable organisations 26/01/2009
East Robert Colin Kiama OAM For service to the community of Kiama, particularly through local government, and to the caravan and camping industry 26/01/2006
Edwards Samuel Julian Kiama Bravery Medal   25/03/2013
Ehlbeck Rachel Elise Kiama

Brave Conduct Commendation

  17/03/2016
Flower Cedric Arthur Werri Beach OAM For service to Australian history, particularly the identification, classification and preservation of historic buildings through the NSW branch of the National Trust of Australia  14/06/1999
Fry John Edward Jamberoo Centenary Medal For service to the community through the New South Wales Rural Fire Service 01/01/2001
 Gilbertson Ian Douglas Gerringong OAM For service to the victims and families affected by the bombings which occurred in Bali on 12 October 2002, and to the people of Bali 26/01/2005
Hahn Phillip Peter  Kiama Public Service Medal For outstanding public service to the National Parks and Wildlife Services 26/01/2010
Hawke Nancye Margaret  Gerroa OAM For service to the community of Gerroa 26/01/2020
Hodges Kenneth Robert  Kiama OAM For service to sport through the Modern Pentathlon movement, and to youth through the New South Wales Police and Community Youth Club 09/06/2003
Howard Noel Anthony  Kiama OAM For service to the care of aged people particularly as the executive director of the Illawarra Retirement Trust 26/01/1995
Humphreys William James  Kiama OAM For service to veterans and their families through the New South Wales Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia 26/01/2011
Hunt Shayne Elise  Gerroa Brave Conduct Commendation
14/03/2018
Kaehler John Frederick  Kiama OAM For service to veterans and their families 10/06/2013
Leigh David Renwick Kiama  Emergency Services Medal For service to the NSW SES 10/06/2019
 Lucas Joshua Stuart Jamberoo  Brave Conduct Commendation   18/02/2002
Mallon Lee James Kiama Bravery Medal   21/08/2000
Malouf Dorothy Jean Saddleback Mountain OAM For service to the Central Council of Lantern Clubs and the Cronulla Lantern Club 26/01/1997
McCarthy Sandra Kay Werri Beach OAM For service to local government, and to the community of Kiama  11/06/2018
McDonald Dr Michael Joseph Gerroa OAM For service to the Catholic Church and to the community 25/01/2021
McGlinchey Charles Peter Jamberoo OAM For service to the communities of Kiama and the Shoalhaven 08/06/2015
McInerney Gerard Anthony Kiama OAM For service to the pharmacy profession and to the community 26/01/2018
McKeage Connie Kiama Heights Centenary Medal For service to Australian society in business leadership 01/01/2001
McMillan Murray Alexander Kiama Downs Centenary Medal For service to the community through education and training volunteer lifesavers 01/01/2001
Medenis Dr Artis Visvaldis Gerringong OAM For service to veterinary science and to the community 26/01/2013
Noble Athol Wilson Gerringong AM For service to the community of the South Coast region, particularly as a contributor to the development and administration of cricket and rugby league football, and to veterans 26/01/2002
Petschler Brian Trevor Kiama  Public Service Medal For outstanding public service with the Kiama Council 10/06/2002
Pickett   John Brian Gerroa AM For service to higher education in the field of economics and business, to the development of mid-career business and community leaders through the Commonwealth, Pacific Region and Latin American Study Conferences, and to human resource management 11/06/2012
Reed William Edwin Gerringong OAM For service to the community, particularly in the Shoalhaven area, through the provision of prosthetic and orthotic services 14/06/1999
Reedy Edna Jane Jamberoo OAM For service to the pony club movement in NSW, particularly as an instructor, judge and official 26/01/2006
Rich Glen Alan Kiama Bravery Medal    21/08/2000
Robinson Sarah Helen Gerringong OAM For service to the welfare of the ageing and to the community 11/06/1984
Sharpe Brian William Toolijooa OAM For service to the community of Gerringong, particularly to the aged through the Mayflower Retirement Village 26/01/2001
Sprintz Harry Kiama OAM For service to architecture, particularly in the field of disability access 11/06/2021
Strange Stephen Robert Minnamurra OAM For service to lifesaving  26/01/2019
Thorburn Raymond John Kiama OAM For service to the community of Kiama, particularly through the preservation of local history 26/01/2011
 Trist Joel Alexander Minnamurra Star of Courage For an act of conspicuous courage in circumstances of great peril  
 Warren John Norman Jamberoo OAM For service to soccer as a player, coach and sports journalist 10/06/2002
Warren Johnny Jamberoo Centenary Medal For service to Australian society through the sport of soccer 01/01/2001
Waters Nancy Elaine Kiama OAM For service to the community of Kiama, particularly through the agricultural show movement 11/06/2007
Webb Eileen May Gerringong Centenary Medal   01/01/2001
Weir Brian Anthony Gerringong Public Service Medal For outstanding public service to the community of Shellharbour 08/06/2009
 Weir Malcolm Robert Kiama OAM For service to the community of Gerringong 26/01/2016
Weir Margaret Olwyn Toolijooa OAM For service to the community of Gerringong, and to the children through the Gerringong Committee of the Children's Medical Research Institute 26/01/2004
West Harold Francis Kiama Downs OAM For the service to the community through a range of local government, ex-service, civic and youth organisations 11/06/2007
Whiting Raymond Gerringong OAM For service to the community of Gerringong  26/01/2014
 Wilford Heather Margaret Kiama Downs OAM For service to the community, particularly through the Uniting Church Mayflower Retirement Village 13/06/2005